Latest, News, Sections

IOC Says Russia Will Compete in Rio Olympics. Opens Door For Track and Field Athletes

The International Olympic Committee decided not to ban all Russian national team's athletes from participating 2016 Rio Olympics

The IOC says Russian and Kenyan athletes will be evaluated individually to determine their eligibility to compete. A ban was upheld against Russian track and field, but not for the whole Russian Olympic team.

IOC President Thomas Bach said “clean” athletes are allowed to compete under the Russian flag in Rio and if the IAAF allows “special clearance” for any Russian track and field athletes, they will compete under the Russian flag, not under an Olympic or neutral one flag.

“If athletes qualified then they will compete as the members of the team of the Russian Olympic Committee because only a national Olympic committee can enter athletes to the Olympic Games… Contrary to the national federation of track and field the Russian Olympic Committee is not suspended.”

This may pave the way for various Russian track and field stars to compete in the games.

The IOC did make a statement saying it supports the ruling by the IAAF on the disqualification of Russian athletes on doping charges so as to not completely throw the IAAF under the bus. Bach said…

“The Summit confirmed the respect and the approval and the support for the decision having been taken by IAAF last Friday.”

No doubt the IOC’s decisions is a little bit of justice and sanity in what si fast becoming an insanely politicized sporting world. Yes I know some Russian athletes were caught doping…but so were these athletes from their respective countries, but you did not see the IOC almost ban the entire country, or the IAAF ban the entire Track and Field team.

This is a list of Olympic medals stripped by the IOC, the governing body of the Olympics (via Wikipedia):

Olympics Athlete Country Medal Event
1968 Summer Olympics Pentathlon team (Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall)  Sweden Bronze Modern pentathlon team
1972 Summer Olympics Bakhaavaa Buidaa  Mongolia Silver Judo, lightweight
Jaime Huelamo  Spain Bronze Cycling, individual road race
Cycling team (Aad van den Hoek)  Netherlands Bronze Cycling, team time trial
Rick DeMont (See below)  United States Gold Swimming, Men’s 400 m freestyle
1976 Summer Olympics Blagoy Blagoev  Bulgaria Silver Weightlifting, Men’s 82.5 kg
Zbigniew Kaczmarek  Poland Gold Weightlifting, Men’s 67.5 kg
Valentin Khristov  Bulgaria Gold Weightlifting, Men’s 100 kg
1984 Summer Olympics Tomas Johansson  Sweden Silver Wrestling, Greco-Roman super-heavyweight
Martti Vainio  Finland Silver Athletics, Men’s 10,000 m
1988 Summer Olympics Mitko Grablev  Bulgaria Gold Weightlifting, Men’s 56 kg
Angell Guenchev  Bulgaria Gold Weightlifting, Men’s 67.5 kg
Ben Johnson  Canada Gold Athletics, Men’s 100 m
Andor Szanyi  Hungary Gold Weightlifting, Men’s 100 kg
1992 Summer Olympics Ibragim Samadov  Unified Team Bronze Weightlifting, Men’s light-heavyweight
2000 Summer Olympics Ashot Danielyan  Armenia Bronze Weightlifting, Men’s 105 kg
Izabela Dragneva  Bulgaria Gold Weightlifting, Women’s 48 kg
Ivan Ivanov  Bulgaria Silver Weightlifting, Men’s 56 kg
Marion Jones  United States Gold Athletics, Women’s 100 m
Marion Jones  United States Gold Athletics, Women’s 200 m
Marion Jones  United States Gold Athletics, Women’s 4 × 400 m relay
Marion Jones  United States Bronze Athletics, Women’s long jump
Marion Jones  United States Bronze Athletics, Women’s 4 × 100 m relay
Alexander Leipold  Germany Gold Wrestling, Men’s 76 kg
Sevdalin Minchev  Bulgaria Bronze Weightlifting, Men’s 62 kg
Andreea Răducan  Romania Gold Gymnastics, Women’s individual all-round
Relay team (Antonio Pettigrew and Jerome Young)  United States Gold Athletics, Men’s 4 × 400 m relay
Gymnastic team (Dong Fangxiao)  China Bronze Gymnastics – Women’s artistic team all-around
Lance Armstrong  United States Bronze Cycling – Men’s road time trial
2002 Winter Olympics Alain Baxter  United Kingdom Bronze Alpine Skiing, Men’s giant slalom
Olga Danilova  Russia Gold Cross-Country Skiing, Women’s 5km + 5km combined pursuit
Olga Danilova  Russia Silver Cross-Country Skiing, Women’s 10 km
Larisa Lazutina  Russia Gold Cross-Country Skiing, Women’s 30 km
Larisa Lazutina  Russia Silver Cross-Country Skiing, Women’s 15 km
Larisa Lazutina  Russia Silver Cross-Country Skiing, Women’s 5 km + 5 km combined pursuit
Johann Muehlegg  Spain Gold Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s 50 km
Johann Muehlegg  Spain Gold Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s 30 km freestyle
Johann Muehlegg  Spain Gold Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s 10 km + 10 km combined pursuit
2004 Summer Olympics Adrián Annus  Hungary Gold Athletics, Men’s hammer throw
Yuriy Bilonog  Ukraine Gold Athletics, Men’s shot put
Crystal Cox  United States Gold Athletics, Women’s 4 × 400 m relay
Róbert Fazekas  Hungary Gold Athletics, Men’s discus throw
Ferenc Gyurkovics  Hungary Silver Weightlifting, Men’s 105 kg
Tyler Hamilton  United States Gold Cycling, Men’s road time trial
Irina Korzhanenko  Russia Gold Athletics, Women’s shot put
Svetlana Krivelyova  Russia Bronze Athletics, Women’s shot put
Cian O’Connor  Ireland Gold Equestrian, show jumping
Oleg Perepetchenov  Russia Bronze Weightlifting, Men’s 77 kg
Leonidas Sampanis  Greece Bronze Weightlifting, Men’s 62 kg
Equestrian team (Ludger Beerbaum)  Germany Gold Equestrian, team show jumping
Rowing team (Olena Olefirenko)  Ukraine Bronze Rowing, Women’s quadruple sculls
Ivan Tsikhan  Belarus Silver Athletics, Men’s hammer throw
Irina Yatchenko  Belarus Bronze Athletics, Women’s discus throw
2006 Winter Olympics Olga Pyleva  Russia Silver Biathlon, Women’s individual
2008 Summer Olympics Ara Abrahamian  Sweden Bronze Wrestling, Greco-Roman 84 kg
Jong Su Kim  North Korea Bronze Shooting, Men’s 10 m air pistol
Jong Su Kim  North Korea Silver Shooting, Men’s 50 m air pistol
Lyudmyla Blonska  Ukraine Silver Athletics, Women’s heptathlon
Equestrian team (Tony André Hansen)  Norway Bronze Equestrian, team show jumping
Rashid Ramzi  Bahrain Gold Athletics, Men’s 1500 m
Davide Rebellin  Italy Silver Cycling, Men’s road race
Andrei Mikhnevich  Belarus Bronze Athletics, Men’s Shot Put
2012 Summer Olympics Nadzeya Ostapchuk  Belarus Gold Athletics, Women’s shot put
Darya Pishchalnikova  Russia Silver Athletics, Women’s discus throw
Soslan Tigiev  Uzbekistan Bronze Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 74 kg
Tyson Gay  United States Silver Athletics, Men’s 4×100 metres relay
Asli Cakir Alptekin  Turkey Gold Athletics, Women’s 1500 m

Previous ArticleNext Article
Alex Christoforou
Writer and director forThe Duran - Living the dream in Moscow.

Follow me:Facebook Twitter Blankchat